Site icon Intellectuals Bi-Quarterly
[…] 1. Legal Background

The federal court system—at least the Article III court system—is divided into three levels. (It does not have to be a three-level structure under the Constitution, but this is how it’s been since the Judicial Code of 1911, Pub. L. No. 61-475, 36 Stat. 1087.) At the “highest” level is the Supreme Court, which is mandated by Art. III, § 1 of the Constitution and established by the statute now codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1–6.

At the “lowest” level, Congress has established inferior trial courts called district courts and placed one in each judicial district. See 28 U.S.C. § 132(a). Judicial districts are defined by geographic bounds. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 81–131. Each judicial district is completely within one state*/**, but one state can have multiple judicial districts. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 118 (“Pennsylvania is divided into three judicial districts to be known as the Eastern, Middle, and Western Districts of Pennsylvania. The Eastern District comprises the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton, and Philadelphia.”). *Except the District of Wyoming, which includes the portions of Yellowstone National Park in Idaho and Montana. **There are also judicial districts or equivalents made for most territories and possessions.